Pius XI offers an exceptional educational experience grounded in four core pillars of excellence

• Living the Faith
• College-Ready Academics
• Renowned Arts Program
• Winning Athletics

Award-winning faculty are scholars in their own right and committed to student success

• 100+ courses
• 12 Advanced Placement classes
• Customized Tailored Curriculum
• Engage students in intellectual dialogue
• Cultivating lifelong learning

Pius XI is a warm and welcoming community of global learners

• Diverse, International Community
• Broad World Perspective
• Academic Prowess
• Respect and Dignity of Others
• Deep Appreciation of Peers

Upon graduation, our students are prepared with life skills to succeed

• 93% of Pius XI graduates continue their education at a four-year university or college
• After attaining a Bachelors degree, 32% of grads will pursue an advanced degree
• Pius XI grads have been chosen by every Ivy League and Big 10 School

Faculty & Staff

/Faculty & Staff
Faculty & Staff 2017-10-16T14:36:05+00:00

Administration

President – Dr. Melinda Skrade
Ph.D., Marquette University, M.A., Marquette University

Principal – Mark Ostap
M.Ed. Lewis University, M.A. Western Illinois University, B.A. Western Illinois University

Administrative Advisor (Principal Emeritus) Edward Drexler
M.A., Ohio State University, B.S., UW-Madison

Assistant Principal – Academics – Kara Rogatzki
M. E., UW Lacrosse, B.S., UW-La Crosse

Dean of Students – Gerri Parente

Assistant Dean of Students – Elle Rodriquez
B.S., UW-Milwaukee

Project Director –  Marybeth Gardner
B.A., UW-Milwaukee

Administrative Assistant – Nancy Engler
B.A., Marquette University

Director of Enrollment  – Anne Osmon
B.A., Mount Mary College

Admissions Outreach Manager – Angela Mullooly
M.A., Madison, B.A., Augsburg College

Admissions Operations Coordinator – Kelly Sparacino

Receptionist – Jordan Hunt

Receptionist – Cheri Kosmatka

Silent Study Supervisor – Shirley Koller

Silent Study Supervisor – Audrey Sessner

Athletic Director – Dan Domach
M.Ed., Marian College; B.A., University of Wisconsin – Milwaukee

Athletic Staff – Tom Kloza
B.B.A., UW-Milwaukee

Administrative Assistant – Barb Dobbs

 Sara Albright
B.A., Michigan State University

Facilities Manager – Terry Harvey

Staff – Jeanne Lindstadt

Chief Financial Officer – Lynn Roskos
B.A., Alverno College

Assistant Director of Finance – Beth Hackstein

Financial Aid Coordinator Grace Hein
B.S., UW-Milwaukee

Faith Formation Director – Jason Gonzalez
B.A., St. Louis University

Father Leon Martin, SAC
School Chaplain

Campus Ministers:

Tom Chmielewski
B.A., St. Francis de Sales College

S. Jane Marie Bradish, OSF
M.A., Cardinal Stritch University, M.S., Cardinal Stritch College, B.A., Alverno College

Department Chairperson – Timothy Doherty
Nationally Certified School Psychologist (NCSP), M.S., UW-Milwaukee, B.S., Marquette University

Counselors:
Brian Anderson
M.S., UW-Milwaukee, B.S., UW-Stevens Point

Suzanne Lovinus
M.S., UW-Milwaukee, B.A., Cardinal Stritch University, Certified Grief Counselor

Colleen Wahlen
M.S., Mount Mary College


Sara Albright
– Office Manager
B.A., Michigan State University

Ben Fischer – Academic Support Coordinator
B.A., Carroll University

Chief Development Officer – Angela Reilly
B.A., Marquette University

Donor Relations Manager – Jeanna Salzer Bunke
B.S., Alverno College

Marketing and Communications Manager – Dan Carey
B.A., UW-La Crosse

Special Events Manger  – Stephanie Skrade
B.S.Ed., UW – Madison

Development Assistant – Lori Pagel

Alumni Director – Pete Yaeger
M.A., Cardinal Stritch University, B.A., Marquette University

Alumni Reunion Coordinator – Joel Claassen
B.S., UW-Oshkosh

Learning Commons Coordinator – Lauren Schimmels
B.S., Marquette University

Learning Commons Moderator – JoAnne Smith 

S. Mary Millerbernd
B.A., Alverno College

Supervisor – Andy Brzakala

IT Coordinator – Logan Leranth
A.A.S. CIS, Waukesha County Technical College

Academic Programming – S. Jane Marie Bradish, OSF
M.A., Cardinal Stritch University, M.S., Cardinal Stritch College, B.A., Alverno College

Instructional Technology Coordinator – Sherri Dodd
B.A., American University

IT Support Specialist – Lani Farris
Waukesha County Technical College

Theater Manager (Department Chair) – Patrick G.H. Schley

Technical Director – Terry Harvey

Assistant Technical Director – Casey Matson

Resident Stagehand – Molly Schafer

Staff House Managers – Devan Schneider, Chris Segedy

Theater Management Intern – Meaghan Buckholdt

Lead Ticket Office Volunteer – Greg Smrz

Ticket Office Volunteer – Turqoise Welch-Loera

Faculty

Department Chairperson – Catherine Burnett
National Board Certified Teacher (NBCT), B.S., UW-LaCrosse

Anne Dretzka
B.F.A., UW-Whitewater

Patricia Frederick
M.F.A., The Maryland Institute College of Art, B.A., St. Norbert College

Craig Gyland
B.A., UW-Whitewater

Kevin Jennings
B.F.A., Maryland Institute College of Art

Mark Mulhern
M.F.A., UW-Madison, B.F.A., Layton School of Design

Will Swenson
B.F.A., Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design

Devan Schneider
B.F.A. UW-Milwaukee

AVID District Director –Kara Rogatzki

AVID Coordinator – Jason GonzalezB.A., St. Louis University

AVID and Academic Support – Hayley Bassett, B.S., Marquette University

AVID English – Renee Collins, B.S., Boston College

AVID English – Lauren Schimmels, B.S. Marquette University

AVID Science – Patty Hupfer Riedel, M.A., Silver Lake College, B.S., St. Norbert College

AVID Counseling – Suzanne Lovinus,  M.S., UW-Milwaukee, B.A., Cardinal Stritch University, Certified Grief Counselor

Engineering & Science Faculty, STEM Department Chairperson – Catherine Zurawski
M.A., Marquette University, B.S., UW-Madison

Sara Glodoski
M.S., UW-Milwaukee, B.S. Milwaukee School of Engineering

Department  ChairpersonRenee Collins
B.S., Boston College

Rebecca Foster
B.S.Ed., University of Minnesota

Scott Herrick
B.S., Milton College

Terry Mank
B.S., UW Platteville

Daniel Martin
B.S., UW-Milwaukee

Lauren Schimmels
B.S., Marquette University

Christine Trainor
B.S., Marquette University

Department Chairperson – David Scher
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee

Danielle Johnston
B.S., University of Wisconsin-Whitewater

Kevin Kehoss
B.S., Carthage College

Department Chairperson – Mary Eldredge
M.Ed., Cardinal Stritch, B.S., Mount Mary College

Cheryl Brenner
M.Ed., State University of New York in Buffalo, B.S., Marquette University
National Board Certified Teacher (NBCT)

Catherine Drasch
M.A., Silver Lake College, B.S., Mount Mary College

Richard Fischer
M.S. UW-Milwaukee, B.S. Marquette University

Sara Glodoski
M.S., UW-Milwaukee, B.S. Milwaukee School of Engineering

Courtney Kohn
B.A., Concordia University

John Stodola
M.Ed., Marquette University, B.S., Northern Michigan University

Aubrey Warner
B.S., B.A., Cardinal Stritch University

Department Chairperson – Kristin Herlache Dimmer
B.A., Lakeland University; Houston Ballet Academy

Dance
Tina Coe 
M.M., UW-Madison, B.M. UW-Stevens Point

Kristin Herlache Dimmer 
B.A., Lakeland University; Houston Ballet Academy

Choral
Michelle Klotz 
B.A., Carroll University

Tom Ajack
B.S., Music Education, Carroll University
Kodaly Teaching Certificate, UW-Whitewater
Herb Kohl Scholar

Orchestra
Molly Lieberman 
M.M., Orchestral Conduction, M.M. String Pedagogy, UW-Milwaukee
B.M., Viola Performance, B.A., Political Science, Illinois Wesleyan University

Band
David Barker
B.M., University of Wisconsin – Madison

Theater
Kevin Schwartz 
B.S., Marquette University

Catherine Glogovsky 
B.A., University of Miami

Pius XI Performing Arts Academy Director
Glen Lunde 

Engineering & Science Faculty, STEM Department Chairperson  – Catherine Zurawski
M.A., Marquette University, B.S., University of Wisconsin – Madison

Mark Baitinger
M.S., Concordia University; B.S., University of Wisconsin – Madison

Emily Brown
B.S. University of Wisconsin – LaCrosse

Jamie Groark
B.S., Carroll University

Batya Kleen
B.A., Goucher College

Patty Hupfer Riedel
M.A., Silver Lake College, B.S., St. Norbert College

Devone Smith
M.A., Concordia University; B.S., Augustana College

Zorica Zivkovic
M.Ed., Marian College, B.A., Alverno College

Department Chairperson – Roger Radke
M.Ed., National-Louis University, B.S., UW-Milwaukee

Richard Carpenter
M.A. Silver Lake College, B.A., Marquette University

Joel Claassen
B.S., UW-Oshkosh

Amanda Kaun
B.A., UW-Madison

Alan McCauley
M.A.R.S., Cardinal Stritch University, B.A., Marquette University

Jake Nowak
M.A., Cardinal Stritch University, B.A., UW-Madison

Ruth Regent-Smith
M.A., Marquette University, B.S., St. Norbert College

Mary Talsky
National Board Certified Teacher (NBCT), M.A., UW Milwaukee, B.A., Marquette University

Department Chairperson – Anne Findlay
B.S., Illinois State University

Michele Griffin
B.A., University of Milwaukee

John Martin
M.S., UW-Whitewater

Department Chairperson – Ron Kuenstler
M.A.R.S., Cardinal Stritch University, B.A., Cardinal Stritch University

S. Jane Marie Bradish, OSF
M.A., Cardinal Stritch University. M.S., Cardinal Stritch College, B.A., Alverno College

Lisa Thoren
M.A. Mount Mary College, B.A., Marquette University

Thomas Chmielewski
B.A., St. Francis de Sales College

Jason Gonzalez
B.A., St. Louis University

Mike Kolz
M.P.S., Loyola University, B.A., Cardinal Strich University

Kay Hupfer Marren
M.R.E., Loyola University of Chicago, B.A. St. Norbert College

Alan McCauley
M.A.R.S., Cardinal Stritch University, B.A., Marquette University

Department Chairperson – Phillip Losey
MAT, Marquette University, B.A. UW Madison

Jennifer Anthes
B.A., UW-Stevens Point

Lucia Bakemeyer
M.A., UW-Madison, B.A., UW-Milwaukee

Shannon King
B.A., St. Louis University

Nicole Tridimas
B.S. Marquette University